Privacy Policy

  

Dolan Insurance Service Pty Ltd Privacy Policy - Updated , August 2019. 


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd website, https://www.dolaninsuranceservices.com.au. 


Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your insurance needs. We provide your information to insurance companies and agent that provide insurance quotes and offer insurance terms to you or the companies that deal with your insurance claims (such as loss assessors and claims administrators). Your information may be given to an overseas insurer (like Lloyd's of London) if we are seeking insurance terms from an overseas insurer, or to re-insurers who are located overseas. We will try to tell you where those companies are located at the time of advising you. We also provide your information to providers of our policy administration and broking systems that help us to provide our products and services to you. We do not trade, rent or sell your information.


If you do not provide us with full information, we cannot properly advise you, seek insurance terms for you, or assist with claims and you could breach your duty of disclosure.


Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd provide you with the best possible customer service experience and  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 


Collection of your personal information 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd  services you are required to submit personally information. 


Sharing of your personal information 

Those companies will be provided with only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. 


Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. 


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information on a per request basis. 


Contacting us

For more information about how to access the personal information we hold about you and how to have the information corrected and how to complain if you think we have breached the privacy laws, ask us for a copy of our Privacy Policy.. Dolan Insurance Services Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. 


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. 


E-mail: admin@dolaninsurance.com.au

Phone: 02 5521 2016